MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Area students sign to continue their careers in college

signing day graphic 1280 720.jpg

Below is a list of area high school athletes who have signed continue their athletic careers in college.

If you know of a player not on the list, send his or her name, where they are headed to play and a picture (if you have one) to sports@wcyb.com. This list will be updated often.

Abingdon

Kevin Christy (baseball) - ETSU

Thomas Francisco (baseball) - East Carolina

Grace Hess (basketball) - Air Force

Cade Hungate (baseball) - Florida State

Gillian Oyos (soccer) - UNC Asheville

Karl Thiessen (track and field) - Tennessee

Anna Thompson (volleyball) - Barton

Central (Wise Co.)

Hanna Damron (golf) - UVa-Wise

Dalton Mullins (football) - Carson-Newman

Haley Mullins (softball) - King

Daniel Boone

Macie Culbertson (basketball)- Belmont

Sydney Pearce (basketball) - Carson-Newman

Bailey Presnell (football) - Carson- Newman


Zach Taylor (football)- Carson-Newman

David Crockett

Sydney Fox (softball) - Walters State

Austin Lewis (football) - Liberty

Will Long (baseball) - Tennessee Tech

Reagan Miller (softball) - Walters State

Dobyns-Bennett

Kaitlyn Adams (soccer) - Montreat

Phillip Burdge (soccer)- Lee

Abby Byington (volleyball) - UVa-Wise

Drew Christian (football) - UVA-Wise

Chelsey Crussel (volleyball) - Emory & Henry

Lily Griffith (basketball)- Milligan

McCoy Hensley (softball) - Walters State

Michael McClain (bowling) - Martin-Methodist

Dawson Pierson (football) - ETSU

Matt Taylor (baseball) - Walters State

Elizabethton

Cameron Coleman (football) - Furman

Lauren Brickey (softball) - Walters State

Chandlor Mullins (football) - ETSU

Gate City

Chance Taylor (golf) - Tennessee Tech

Mac McClung (basketball) - Georgetown

Greeneville

Courtney Dotson (volleyball) - Walters State

Augustus Fraley (baseball) - Marryville College

Katlyn Jones (soccer)- Tusculum

Rhea Jones (volleyball) - Arkansas Monticello

Elizabeth McIntosh (soccer)- Tusculum

Elissa McIntosh (soccer) - Tusculum

Quinten Mitchell (soccer)- ETSU

Nick Rideout (football) - ETSU

Josh Sanchez (soccer)- King

Eli Shepherd (football)- Tusculum

Jordan Williams (golf) - Tusculum

Hampton

Hunter Davenport (football)- Carson-Newman

Shyanne Tuelle (basketball) - Campbell

John Battle

Sydney Bailey (softball) - King

Reed Crabtree (tennis) - Radford

Calla Haderer (basketball) - Emory & Henry

Lane Scarbrough (football)- Carson-Newman

Lebanon

Adam Hooker (golf) - High Point

Lee High

Arielle Tritt (volleyball/softball) - Ferrum College

Marion

Kelby Ford (football) - University of Charleston

Abbie Jennings (volleyball) - Emory & Henry

Science Hill

Jaylan Adams (football) - The Citadel

David Bryant (baseball) - Radford

Mia Edwardson (softball)- Walters State

Braeden Elbers (soccer)- Carson-Newman

Brandon Feathers (baseball) - Radford

Merrin Gilmer (soccer)- Samford

Chance Hall (baseball)- Milligan

Carson Lodge (baseball)- Bryan College

Gabrielle Mardis (cross country) - Milligan

Tess Mrozek (soccer)- ETSU

Garrett Wilkins (baseball) - Milligan

South Greene

Taylor Lamb (basketball) - Tennessee Tech

Sullivan East

Sierra Arnold (volleyball) - University of The Cumberlands

Ethan Mays (golf) - Milligan

Braden Perry (fishing) - Carson-Newman

Sullivan Central

Joseph Kisner (track/field) - Milligan

Parker Mumpower (baseball)- Milligan

Sullivan South

Ashley Hallock (rowing) - Jacksonville

Joseph Kisner (track) - Milligan

Lyric Schmidt (soccer)- Western Kentucky

Brynna Teal (softball) - Univ. of Charleston, WV

Tennessee High

Tanner Booker (baseball)- Milligan

Kalyee McMillan (volleyball)- Montreat

Justin McCray (wrestling)- West Virginia Tech

Adison Minor (volleyball) - ETSU

Banks Presson (baseball) - Tusculum

Kennedy Tester (soccer)- LMU

Jet Tickle (golf) - Tennessee

Thomas Walker

Jacob Davis (football) - Emory & Henry

Unaka

Corie Schuettler (softball) - Walters State

Unicoi Co.

Hunter Higgins (baseball) - Milligan

Troy Podvin (baseball) - Milligan

Clay Simpson (baseball) - Carson-Newman

Caleb Wilson (baseball) - Milligan

Union

James Mitchell (football) Virginia Tech

University High

Kensington Dailey (softball) - ETSU

Virginia High

Lane Carroll (soccer) - UNC Asheville

Lindsey Slagle (softball) - Milligan

Volunteer

Daniel Greene (track) - Tennessee Wesleyan

Alyssa Hatley (volleyball) -ETSU

Zach Weston (track) - Tennessee Wesleyan

West Greene

Julian Lane (football)- ETSU



close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending